Difference between revisions of "Alternatives"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ranjithraj (talk | contribs) (Setting-up the template) |
Bhavabhuthi (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== List of Alternatives == | == List of Alternatives == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |- style="text-align:center;" | ||
! Category | |||
! colspan="2" | Propreitary Software | |||
! Free(dom) Software | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | | |||
| Fully Proprietary<br /> | |||
| Only Clients are FOSS<br /> | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | App Store | |||
| Google Play Store | |||
| Aurora Store | |||
| F-Droid | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Amazon AppStore | |||
| | |||
| F-Droid | |||
|- | |||
| Microsoft Windows Store | |||
| | |||
| Flathub, Snap, Synaptic Package Manager | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" | Media Publishing | |||
| YouTube | |||
| NewPipe, Invidious | |||
| PeerTube | |||
|- | |||
| Spotify | |||
| Librespot | |||
| Funkwhale | |||
|- | |||
| Flickr | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Medium | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| GIPHY | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" | Social Network | |||
| Instagram | |||
| Barinsta | |||
| Pixelfed | |||
|- | |||
| Facebook | |||
| Frost | |||
| Pleroma, Mastodon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Twitter | ||
| | | Nitter | ||
| Pleroma, Mastodon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Reddit | ||
| | | Slide | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LinkedIn | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Productivity platform | ||
| | | Microsoft Office 365 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | NextCloud | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Google Workspace | ||
| | | | ||
| | | NextCloud | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Microsoft Office | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Libre Office | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Password Managers | ||
| | | LastPass, OnePass | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Bitwarden, KeePassX, KeePass | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Instant Messaging | ||
| | | Telegram | ||
| | | Telegram, TelegramX | ||
| | | Signal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | WhatsApp | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Signal | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:09, 14 March 2021
Introduction
Legend
List of Alternatives
Category | Propreitary Software | Free(dom) Software | |
---|---|---|---|
Fully Proprietary |
Only Clients are FOSS |
||
App Store | Google Play Store | Aurora Store | F-Droid |
Amazon AppStore | F-Droid | ||
Microsoft Windows Store | Flathub, Snap, Synaptic Package Manager | ||
Media Publishing | YouTube | NewPipe, Invidious | PeerTube |
Spotify | Librespot | Funkwhale | |
Flickr | |||
Medium | |||
GIPHY | |||
Social Network | Barinsta | Pixelfed | |
Frost | Pleroma, Mastodon | ||
Nitter | Pleroma, Mastodon | ||
Slide | |||
Productivity platform | Microsoft Office 365 | NextCloud | |
Google Workspace | NextCloud | ||
Microsoft Office | Libre Office | ||
Password Managers | LastPass, OnePass | Bitwarden, KeePassX, KeePass | |
Instant Messaging | Telegram | Telegram, TelegramX | Signal |
Signal |