Editing Liberating Mobiles
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
* Now connect the Android device to your computer and execute the <code>adb devices</code> command in the terminal. | * Now connect the Android device to your computer and execute the <code>adb devices</code> command in the terminal. | ||
= Remove Proprietary Google Applications = | == Remove Proprietary Google Applications == | ||
1. Open your terminal and run <code>adb devices</code>. You should be able to see your device on the list.<br> | 1. Open your terminal and run <code>adb devices</code>. You should be able to see your device on the list.<br> | ||
2. Now run, <code>adb shell</code> <br> | 2. Now run, <code>adb shell</code> <br> | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
<code>pm uninstall -k --user 0 <Package Name></code> | <code>pm uninstall -k --user 0 <Package Name></code> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! App Name | ! App Name | ||
! Package Name | ! Package Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Play Store | | Google Play Store | ||
| com.android.vending | | com.android.vending | ||
|- | |- | ||
| YouTube | | YouTube | ||
| com.google.android.youtube | | com.google.android.youtube | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Maps | | Google Maps | ||
| com.google.android.apps.maps | | com.google.android.apps.maps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Duo | | Google Duo | ||
| com.google.android.apps.tachyon | | com.google.android.apps.tachyon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Play Music | | Google Play Music | ||
| com.google.android.music | | com.google.android.music | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Play Videos | | Google Play Videos | ||
| com.google.android.videos | | com.google.android.videos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Play Games | | Google Play Games | ||
| com.google.android.play.games | | com.google.android.play.games | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Play Books | | Google Play Books | ||
| com.google.android.apps.books | | com.google.android.apps.books | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Chrome | | Google Chrome | ||
| com.android.chrome | | com.android.chrome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Docs | | Google Docs | ||
| com.google.android.apps.docs.editors.docs | | com.google.android.apps.docs.editors.docs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Photos | | Google Photos | ||
| com.google.android.apps.photos | | com.google.android.apps.photos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google | | Google Drive | ||
| com.google.android.apps. | | com.google.android.apps.docs | ||
| | |} | ||
4. To replace the above removed applications, below is a list of recommendations: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! Utility | |||
! Application | |||
! Source | |||
|- | |||
| Web Browsing | |||
| Fennec | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/org.mozilla.fennec_fdroid/ | |||
|- | |||
| Email Client | |||
| K-9 Mail | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.fsck.k9/ | |||
|- | |||
| Instant Messaging | |||
| Signal | |||
| https://signal.org/en/ | |||
|- | |||
| SMS | |||
| QKSMS | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.moez.QKSMS/ | |||
|- | |||
| Multimedia | |||
| VLC Player | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/org.videolan.vlc/ | |||
|- | |||
| Gallery | |||
| Simple Gallery Pro | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.simplemobiletools.gallery.pro/ | |||
|- | |||
| Notes | |||
| Standard Notes | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.standardnotes/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Contacts | ||
| com. | | Simple Contacts | ||
| | | https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.simplemobiletools.contacts.pro/ | ||
|- | |||
| Files | |||
| Materail Files | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/me.zhanghai.android.files/ | |||
|- | |||
| Maps | |||
| OsmAnd+ | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/net.osmand.plus/ | |||
|- | |||
| Search Engine | |||
| SearX | |||
| https://search.fsftn.org/ | |||
|- | |||
| Camera | |||
| OpenCamera | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/net.sourceforge.opencamera/ | |||
|- | |||
| Authenticator | |||
| FreeOTP+ | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/org.liberty.android.freeotpplus/ | |||
|- | |||
| Calender | |||
| Etar | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/ws.xsoh.etar/ | |||
|- | |||
| Email Service | |||
| RiseUp Mail | |||
| https://mail.riseup.net/rc/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Password Manager | ||
| | | Bitwarden | ||
| | | https://bitwarden.com/ | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 160: | Line 209: | ||
Note: This method will not work for all devices. Some devices need additional steps to accomplish this step. Please refer to next sections for device specific guides to unlock bootloader. Various company devices have various specific methods to unlock the bootloader. | Note: This method will not work for all devices. Some devices need additional steps to accomplish this step. Please refer to next sections for device specific guides to unlock bootloader. Various company devices have various specific methods to unlock the bootloader. | ||
5. | 5. Install the de-googlified Operating System into the Device and you are good to go.<br> | ||
6. Set up your backed up applications. | |||
6. | |||
= Alternatives = | = Alternatives = | ||
The Alternatives to proprietary software has been discussed in detail [https://fsmi.wiki/index.php/Alternatives here.] | The Alternatives to proprietary software has been discussed in detail [https://fsmi.wiki/index.php/Alternatives here.] | ||
= References = | = References = |