Editing Liberating Mobiles
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
! App Name | ! App Name | ||
! Package Name | ! Package Name | ||
! | ! Alternative Applications | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Google Play Store | | Google Play Store | ||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
| com.google.android.apps.messaging | | com.google.android.apps.messaging | ||
| [https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.moez.QKSMS/ QKSMS] | | [https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.moez.QKSMS/ QKSMS] | ||
|} | |||
4. To replace the above removed applications, below is a list of recommendations: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! Utility | |||
! Application | |||
! Source | |||
|- | |||
| Web Browsing | |||
| Fennec | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/org.mozilla.fennec_fdroid/ | |||
|- | |||
| Email Client | |||
| K-9 Mail | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.fsck.k9/ | |||
|- | |||
| Instant Messaging | |||
| Signal | |||
| https://signal.org/en/ | |||
|- | |||
| SMS | |||
| QKSMS | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.moez.QKSMS/ | |||
|- | |||
| Multimedia | |||
| VLC Player | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/org.videolan.vlc/ | |||
|- | |||
| Gallery | |||
| Simple Gallery Pro | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.simplemobiletools.gallery.pro/ | |||
|- | |||
| Notes | |||
| Standard Notes | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.standardnotes/ | |||
|- | |||
| Contacts | |||
| Simple Contacts | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/com.simplemobiletools.contacts.pro/ | |||
|- | |||
| Files | |||
| Materail Files | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/me.zhanghai.android.files/ | |||
|- | |||
| Maps | |||
| OsmAnd+ | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/net.osmand.plus/ | |||
|- | |||
| Search Engine | |||
| SearX | |||
| https://search.fsftn.org/ | |||
|- | |||
| Camera | |||
| OpenCamera | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/net.sourceforge.opencamera/ | |||
|- | |||
| Authenticator | |||
| FreeOTP+ | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/org.liberty.android.freeotpplus/ | |||
|- | |||
| Calender | |||
| Etar | |||
| https://f-droid.org/en/packages/ws.xsoh.etar/ | |||
|- | |||
| Email Service | |||
| RiseUp Mail | |||
| https://mail.riseup.net/rc/ | |||
|- | |||
| Password Manager | |||
| Bitwarden | |||
| https://bitwarden.com/ | |||
|} | |} | ||