Editing Liberating Mobiles
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
|} | |} | ||
= Common Myths = | = Common Myths of Liberation = | ||
As with | As with attempt to free ourselves from any restrictive systems, our attempts to liberating mobiles from proprietary clutches are hindered by common myths and misconceptions. Below are some myths propagated by the proprietary systems to cripple people's attempt to liberate. | ||
* | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Myths | ! <br />Myths | ||
! Facts | ! <br />Facts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <br />After removing the Google Play Services none of the Google related apps work. | ||
| | | <br />We have alternatives like MicroG to use the Google related apps | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <br />Phone discharges faster. | ||
| | | <br />Phone discharges based on the usage and the OS installed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <br />Phone’s data is lost. | ||
| | | <br />Degooglification will not result in data loss. Adding custom ROM requires a data back up before installation. If done without back up then the Data is lost. | ||
|- | |||
| <br />Most of the regularly used apps do not work. | |||
| <br />Some apps may not work. There are few apps which have work-a-rounds. We have a community to help us figure out if we have any issues. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| GPS or other location sharing doesn’t work. | | <br />There are several call drops. | ||
| | | <br />Some OS’s have this issues. We can always choose an alternative OS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <br />GPS or other location sharing doesn’t work. | ||
| | | <br />Some phone’s have this issue. This depends on ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| User experience is bad | | <br />Contacts Syncing is problematic. | ||
| | | <br />We have a work-around for saving the contacts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The functionality of the hardware cannot be fully utilized because of the Software limitations. | | <br />Google Cloud data is easier to backup. 25GB free | ||
| | | <br />Next Cloud 5GB free | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <br />Google Maps gives better routes and accuracy is higher. Live Traffic is also available. | ||
| | | <br />G-Maps does have higher location mapping. There is no Live traffic update. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br />User experience is bad. | |||
| De-googlification | | <br />Custom OS’s provide more customization than default OS. | ||
|- | |||
| <br />Phones cannot be Resold | |||
| <br />Default OS can be reinstalled easily and sold. | |||
|- | |||
| <br />The functionality of the hardware cannot be fully utilized because of the Software limitations. | |||
| <br />There are modules to utilize the full functionality like camera. Some proprietary components might not be available. Community is working to get the support. | |||
|- | |||
| <br />F-Droid does not have all the apps which are available in Play Store. | |||
| <br />Aurora Store can be used to download all the apps in Play Store | |||
|- | |||
| <br />De-googlification is very geeky | |||
| <br /> | |||
|} | |} | ||