Difference between revisions of "Liberating Mobiles"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bhavabhuthi (talk | contribs) m (Add table for Alternatives) |
Tag: visualeditor-switched |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Different Mobiles and Unlocking | |||
|- | |||
! Mobile Manufacturer !! How to Unlock !! Difficulty | |||
|- | |||
| asus || asus unlockin tool,cmd || easy | |||
|- | |||
| pixel || cmd || easy | |||
|- | |||
| oneplus || cmd || easy | |||
|- | |||
| htc || htcdev.com || | |||
|- | |||
| Aquaris || cmd || easy | |||
|- | |||
| huawei || paid ,cmd || | |||
|- | |||
| leeco || cmd || easy | |||
|- | |||
| lenovo || cmd || easy | |||
|- | |||
| lg || cmd || medium | |||
|- | |||
| moto || cmd || medium | |||
|- | |||
|nokia || dedicated phones have different method,standard method,cmd - paid||easy | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
1. https://forum.xda-developers.com/t/info-android-device-partitions-and-filesystems.3586565/ | 1. https://forum.xda-developers.com/t/info-android-device-partitions-and-filesystems.3586565/ |
Revision as of 15:25, 11 May 2021
Introduction
De-googlifying Android
Introduction
An Android System is very similar to Debian or any other freedom operating systems.
General Procedure
1. Pre-requisites
1. A system with ADB and Fastboot installed. 2. A data compatible USB cable [Beware of cables that only support power!] for the device you want to liberate.
2. Search for custom Recovery for your device.
3. Search for a supported custom ROM for your device in device specific forums on forum.xda-developers.com.
4. Unlocking phone boot-loader
1. Go to Settings
2. Click on About Phone
3. Tap 5 times on the build information(number). You will get a message saying "Developer settings enabled."
4. Now go back to Settings and go to Developer Options (mostly will be in System options/ you can search for it)
5. Enable OEM unlocking and USB debugging.
6. Now, Connect your phone to the system. There will be a popup on the mobile asking for USB debugging. Click Allow.
7. Open terminal in system and enter
adb reboot fastboot
8. Now, your mobile will go into a fastboot mode. Now, In your system terminal, run the following command
fastboot oem unlock
Note: This method will not work for all devices. Some devices need additional steps to accomplish this step. Please refer next sections for device specific steps to unlock bootloader.
5. Install custom ROM into the Device and your are good to go. 6. Setup your backed up applications.
Alternatives
Category | Service / Application | Proprietary Alternative | Freedom Alternative |
---|---|---|---|
Social Media | Frost | Fedilab(account in fsmi.social) | |
Twidere, TwidereX | Fedilab(account in fsmi.social) | ||
Barinsta | Fedilab(account in pixelfed.social) | ||
Instant Messaging | Telegram | TelegramFOSS, Nekogram | Element with matrix server account |
Mobile Manufacturer | How to Unlock | Difficulty |
---|---|---|
asus | asus unlockin tool,cmd | easy |
pixel | cmd | easy |
oneplus | cmd | easy |
htc | htcdev.com | |
Aquaris | cmd | easy |
huawei | paid ,cmd | |
leeco | cmd | easy |
lenovo | cmd | easy |
lg | cmd | medium |
moto | cmd | medium |
nokia | dedicated phones have different method,standard method,cmd - paid | easy |
References
1. https://forum.xda-developers.com/t/info-android-device-partitions-and-filesystems.3586565/