Difference between revisions of "Visual Programming"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ranjithraj (talk | contribs) m (→Articles/Blogs: Added 'The maturity of visual programming') |
Ranjithraj (talk | contribs) m (→Category-wise: Added 3D, Mixed Reality Category) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Multimedia | |Multimedia | ||
| [https://www.blender.org/ Blender], [ | | [http://puredata.info/ Pure Data], [https://open-music.org/ Open Music ], | ||
|- | |||
|3D, Mixed Reality(VR/AR) | |||
| [https://www.blender.org/ Blender], [https://aframe.io/aframe-inspector/examples/ Aframe Visual Inspector], [https://www.babylonjs.com/ Babylon.js] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Game Engines | | Game Engines | ||
| | | [http://stencyl.com/ Stencyl ], [https://gdevelop-app.com/ GDevelop], [https://godotengine.org/ Godot ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DataScience | |DataScience |
Revision as of 18:10, 30 April 2021
Introduction
Visual Programming is when we modify program elements graphically instead of specifying them textually.
Programming & Coding
Coding is a chapter in the book of programming i.e., coding is a subset of programming.
List of Visual Programming Softwares
Category-wise
Web Development | Gutenberg, Elementor |
Android App Development | MIT APP Inventor , |
Browser Theme | Firefox Color, |
Graphic Designing | Polotno-studio, Penpot, |
Multimedia | Pure Data, Open Music , |
3D, Mixed Reality(VR/AR) | Blender, Aframe Visual Inspector, Babylon.js |
Game Engines | Stencyl , GDevelop, Godot |
DataScience | Apache Superset,OrangeML , KNIME, OpenWire , DaDaBIK |
Signal Processing | GNU Radio |
Electronics and Instrumentation | Open Roberta, Node-Red |
Domain-wise
Education | Qucs, GNU Radio, Blender, MIT Scratch, ScratchJr , Open Roberta, Draw.io |
HealthCare | |
Housing | |
System and Simulation | Apache NiFi |
Literature on Visual Programming
Books
Articles/Blogs
The maturity of visual programming