Difference between revisions of "Visual Programming"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ranjithraj (talk | contribs) m (→Category-wise: Added 3D, Mixed Reality Category) |
Ranjithraj (talk | contribs) m (→Category-wise: Added Content Collaboration category) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|Android App Development | |Android App Development | ||
|[https://appinventor.mit.edu/ MIT APP Inventor ], | |[https://appinventor.mit.edu/ MIT APP Inventor ], | ||
|- | |||
|Content Collaboration | |||
|[https://h5p.org/ H5P], | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Browser Theme | |Browser Theme |
Revision as of 13:48, 5 May 2021
Introduction
Visual Programming is when we modify program elements graphically instead of specifying them textually.
Programming & Coding
Coding is a chapter in the book of programming i.e., coding is a subset of programming.
List of Visual Programming Softwares
Category-wise
Web Development | Gutenberg, Elementor |
Android App Development | MIT APP Inventor , |
Content Collaboration | H5P, |
Browser Theme | Firefox Color, |
Graphic Designing | Polotno-studio, Penpot, |
Multimedia | Pure Data, Open Music , |
3D, Mixed Reality(VR/AR) | Blender, Aframe Visual Inspector, Babylon.js |
Game Engines | Stencyl , GDevelop, Godot |
DataScience | Apache Superset,OrangeML , KNIME, OpenWire , DaDaBIK |
Signal Processing | GNU Radio |
Electronics and Instrumentation | Open Roberta, Node-Red |
Domain-wise
Education | Qucs, GNU Radio, Blender, MIT Scratch, ScratchJr , Open Roberta, Draw.io |
HealthCare | |
Housing | |
System and Simulation | Apache NiFi |
Literature on Visual Programming
Books
Articles/Blogs
The maturity of visual programming